Question: Are P Platers Allowed To Have Alcohol In The Car?

Can P platers drive drunk passengers?

No it isn’t, at least in NSW.

There is no law in NSW that makes it illegal to have an open alcohol container in your, and no law that prevents a passenger from drinking alcohol.

Of course it’s legal, thats what designated drivers are for..

What car can P platers drive?

More cars to choose from for P plate drivers. If you’re a P1 or P2 licence holder and you’ve had your eye on that shiny Volkswagen Golf TSI – we’ve got some good news for you. From 1 August 2014, there are new rules allowing P plate drivers to drive a wider range of turbo, supercharged or V8 vehicles.

Is drinking a beer while driving illegal?

While that may seem odd indeed to residents of California, where such practices have been banned since 1961, drinking and driving is legal in 26 states, according to statistics provided by the National Safety Council.

Can you get in trouble for having unopened alcohol?

The Law. A minor may be charged with possession for having alcoholic beverage in his or her vehicle, even if the containers are unopened and the minor has not consumed any alcoholic beverage.

Can a minor bring alcohol in checked luggage?

No, you can’t transport alcohol if you are underage.

How fast can P platers go?

90km/hP1 drivers cannot travel faster than 90km/h in 90km/h zones, 90km/h in 100km/h zones or 100 km/h in 110km/h zones. P2 drivers can drive at the speed limit, and tow trailers or another vehicle.

Electric vehicles are automatically approved for P-platers, including vehicles such as the Tesla – described as “the world’s only electric supercar” and which “accelerates faster than most sports cars”.

How many passengers can a green P plater have?

Passenger limits for P1 and P2 drivers P1 drivers under 25 are not permitted to drive with more than one passenger under 21 between the hours of 11pm and 5am. P1 or P2 drivers who are issued with a new licence after a period of being disqualified from driving, will for 12 months only be allowed to carry one passenger.

Can a 17 year old have alcohol in their car?

A 17 year old is doing nothing illegal by driving with alcohol purchased legally by someone else. In general, I think you’re right, provided the minor was actually transporting the alcohol for an adult, rather than transporting it for their own use, or for supplying other minors.

Can a red P platers have alcohol in the car?

The laws in NSW limit the amount of alcohol you can consume if you are driving a vehicle….Blood alcohol concentration limits.Licence classLimitProvisional (P1, P2)ZeroFull licence (car or rider)Under 0.055 more rows•Mar 3, 2020

Can an 18 year old drive with unopened alcohol?

It is a juvenile crime for a person under age 18 to possess or consume alcohol, or to transport it in a motor vehicle under that person’s control. … It is also a civil infraction for a person who is at least 18 but not yet 21 to transport alcohol in a motor vehicle under that person’s control.

In NSW it is illegal to consume any amount of alcohol if you are driving a motor vehicle, even if you do stay below the legal limit. … This may seem unsurprising to most, however this gap in the law was only closed about a decade ago.

Can minors hold alcohol?

Under Section 117 of the Liquor Act 2007 (NSW), it is illegal to supply alcohol to people aged under 18 years in a private home unless it is supplied by: the child’s parent or guardian, or. an adult who has the approval of the child’s parent or guardian.

Can you be drunk in the passenger seat?

The short is answer is yes, a passenger can be charged with a DUI. There are several reasons a police officer may charge a passenger with a DUI: Uncertainty. … For example, if there’s an accident, the driver and passenger may both be sitting outside the car on the car – and both may be too drunk to respond.

Can P platers use Bluetooth?

It is now against the law for P1 and P2 licence holders in NSW to use their phones in any way while they are driving. The new law means no P-Plater can talk on their phone even if it is connected to a Bluetooth handsfree systems. … Even using the phone on speaker in your lap is illegal.